Also, if there is a nuisance issue the landlord does have the right to try to remove the assistance animal through legal proceedings. This makes it easier for the tenant to compel the landlord to make essential repairs (when required to). PDF Illinois Housing Handbook Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Without certain actions from the property owner, you, the tenant, could have legal grounds to withhold rent, end the lease, or even sue the landlord. Lastly, state and local building codes, as well as state landlord . What Happens When a House Is Deemed Uninhabitable?