We can represent you in a will contest or a dispute over management of a trust. or intangible personal property (representing an ownership right, such as notes of indebtedness or securities, and including a contract interest in real property, such as a lease). Luckily, I had a skilled lawyer on my side who helped me source the information I needed to use as evidence in the case. Says in the letter, I want you to prepare a new Will for me saying I give my entire estate to you in trust for my dog.'. 1. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . Washington History Day State Contest. 2000. A Guide for Personal Representatives in Washington | Law Offices of Will Contests: Who, When, Why, And How - Beresford Booth Do you need to consider estate tax savings?