Id. startxref at 64. at 1473. Id. When the patient himself discloses these ailments by bringing an action in which they are in issue, there is no longer any reason for the privilege. Id. at 1550. The trial court, sua sponte, agreed with plaintiff and found that the provider, as a nonparty at the time of the discovery request, could only object via a motion to quash. at 301-02. Defendant was involved in a multi-car accident, and plaintiff filed a lawsuit against her for injuries sustained as a result of the accident. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. Motion to compel, or motion to compel further? - Plaintiff Magazine at 1410. Plaintiff than brought a motion to compel further deposition responses from new corporate representatives actually knowledgeable about the subjects. 437c(1) to require the trial court to grant the summary judgment